Governors

We have a dedicated team of Governors. All of them volunteer their time and expertise in order to improve the outcomes for children.
The governors are not all paid employees of the school. They are not based at the school but they visit as often as they can.
 
The role of governors is now far reaching with wide ranging responsibilities. Primarily their role is to lead the school strategy for improvement. In order to carry out these responsibilities effectively, Governors meet 6 times per year as a full governing body with additional meetings for Governors working on specific parts of school improvement with school staff.
 
If you are interested in becoming a School Governor in this, or another school please contact the Headteacher.
 
You can contact the chair of the Governing Body through the school or via e-mail at ralph.edwards@park-way.kent.sch.uk

Our Governors operate a Circle Model of Governance. 

Here is a list of our current Governors:-
 
Name Particular Responsibilities and Skills Term of Office

Business Interests Declared

(October 2017)

Ralph Edwards

Chair and Co-Opted Governor - Human Resources, Safeguarding, Headteacher's Performance Management

15th May 2019 to 14th May 2023 Spouse employed at Park Way Primary School
David Dobbs Vice Chair and Co-Opted Governor - Finance, Resources 26th March 2017 to 25th March 2021

None

Karen Dhanecha Headteacher 1st September 2003 to 31st August 2102 Spouse has a registered business - PixelSmart
 Peter Hockney Co-Opted Governor - Premises, Resources, Headteacher's Performance Management 15th May 2019 to 14th May 2023 None
Jack Keeler Co-Opted Governor  15th May 2019 to 14th May 2023 Chair of Governors at Headcorn Primary School
Guillaume Brunet Parent Governor 11th December 2018 to 10th December 2022 None
Celina Todd Co-Opted Governor 8th July 2021 to 7th July 2025 None
Zac Jolin Co-Opted Governor 8th July 2021 to 7th July 2025 None
Lisa Winzer   Resigned April 2020  
Rebecca Nash   Resigned July 2017  
Charlotte Beamish   Term of office ended May 2021  
Angela Kingman   Resigned July 2021